Procurement Guidance Tool

A tool to assist procurers in the construction pipeline to implement the Balanced Scorecard Approach developed by government.

Learn More

Close


Overview

This website at constructionproducts.org.uk (the ‘Site’) is owned and operated by the Construction Products Association. We are an unincorporated association with our principal place of business at The Building Centre, 26 Store Street, London, WC1E 7BT.

Please review the Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions before using the Construction Products Association site.

The Privacy Policy set out below shall apply to all users of the Site. The terms ‘you’, ‘your’ and ‘user’ refer to any individual and/or business accessing this Site for any reason. References to ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ are references to the Construction Products Association.

By submitting your information and using the Site, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by us in the manner set out in this Policy.

The information we collect from you is only that required by in order to provide you with the information you have requested and to improve the service we provide. Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we do not supply your personal information to any other person unless you have expressly authorised us to do so.

Customer Traffic

In general, we gather information about all of our users collectively, such as what areas you visit most frequently and what services you access the most. We only use this anonymously and aggregated with other users’ information to protect your privacy. The information collected helps us determine what features and services are of most benefit to you in order to create the best possible service for you. We may share this information with our Partner, but only anonymously and in the aggregate, so that they may also understand how you use the features and services of our Site, and may also help to provide the best possible service to you.

Personal Data

In some instances, such as when you request, and are eligible for, a username and password for the Site, we may require more specific information about you, such as name, e-mail address, postal address etc. This is known as your personal data.

In collecting personal data, we are registered under, and subject to obligations under, the Data Protection Act 1998. As data controllers, we have to comply with the rules of good information handling practice, known as the data protection principles which require, amongst other things, that your personal data is processed fairly and lawfully, is accurate and relevant and is subject to appropriate security. For a more detailed explanation of your rights as a data subject under the Data Protection Act, we recommend visiting the Information Commissioner’s website.

We use personal data to send our members requested publications and weekly email updates, together with details of our events. We also maintain a list of member companies showing publicly available information of members company names and email where applicable. The list is maintained to enable our members to contact each other.

We may use your personal data to respond to requests for information, to verify your membership/subscription or to contact you regarding Site changes and updates to your personal registration details. We may also use your personal data to evaluate our business, for market research, for any purpose required by law and for the purpose of marketing our products and services to you (by post, telephone, fax, email or other available method).

You can opt out of receiving information from us and/or from being listed in the list of members at any time by sending an email to the enquiries@constructionproducts.org or by writing to us at:

Construction Products Association

The Building Centre

26 Store Street

London, WC1E 7BT

Should your information change, you must inform us as soon as practicable by sending an email to the Construction Products Association.

Online Surveys

The Construction Products Association values the views and feedback of its members. As a consequence, we may from time to time conduct online surveys. Your participation in these surveys is entirely optional. Typically, the information is aggregated and used to make improvements to the Site and to develop appealing content for members and subscribers. Your contribution to any survey will be anonymous unless otherwise stated in the survey.

Feedback

Please submit any feedback to enquiries@constructionproducts.org. Feedback is used primarily for internal purposes to aid us in improving the Site. Any feedback submitted becomes our property and we may use feedback, such as success stories, for marketing purposes, or to contact you for further feedback on the Site. We will seek your written or email approval before using your personal success story for marketing purposes.

IP Addresses and Log Files

We may collect IP addresses of visitors to our Site to help diagnose problems with our servers and for system administration. We shall only use these addresses for technical and tracking purposes unless otherwise required by the law. We capture industry standard information contained in the server log file, such as browser type, pages visited, entry and exit points and visit duration solely for the purposes of analysis. Information contained in log files is intended for internal use only and will not be disclosed to our Partner. The aggregate logged information is not linked to any personally identifiable information.

Access to Information held by us

You have a right to access the information that we hold about you. To obtain a copy you should email us at enquiries@constructionproducts.org.uk or write to the Construction Products Association at the address given above.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that can be used by web sites to make a user's experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your machine if they are essential to the operation of this site but that for all others we need your permission to do so. constructionproducts.org.uk does use some non-essential cookies. We do not do this to track individual users or to identify them, but to gain useful knowledge about how the site is used so that we can keep improving it for our users. Without the knowledge we gain from the systems that use these cookies we would not be able to provide the service we do. This site uses different types of cookie. We use Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us to analyse how users use the site. It counts the number of visitors and tells us things about their behaviour overall – such as the typical length of stay on the site or the average number of pages a user views. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google undertakes not to associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. You can access them through some types of browser. Search in your cookie folders for 'constructionproducts.org.uk' to find our cookie and the Google Analytics cookie if you wish to delete them. More information about cookies, including how to block them or delete them, can be found at AboutCookies.org. Some third party cookies are set by services that appear on our pages. They are set by the operators of that service and are not in our control. They are set by Twitter, Facebook and inShare and relate to the ability of users to share content on this site, as indicated by these icons: If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. You can access them through some types of browser. Search in your cookie folders for 'constructionproducts.org.uk' to find our cookie and the Google Analytics cookie if you wish to delete them. More information about cookies, including how to block them or delete them, can be found at AboutCookies.org.

Privacy Policy Changes

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy for the Site, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please email us at enquiries@constructionproducts.org.uk

Thank you for using the Site. We hope you find it useful and informative. We look forward to reading your comments and developing the Site for your future use.

Terms and Conditions

View the Construction Products Association Site Terms & Conditions